Public Defender’s Statement on Alleged Deprivation of Life of Georgian Citizen by Occupation Forces
It is a pity that today, when the world marks the Human Rights Day, the alleged deprivation of the life of a Georgian citizen by the occupation forces was once again reported. In particular, in the occupied district of Gali, a citizen of Georgia, Temur Karbaia, was verbally abused and beaten by the so-called militia of the occupation regime, as a result of which, he died shortly after being hospitalized.
It should be noted that the Russian Federation, as a state exercising control over the occupied territory, bears responsibility for the alleged violation of the right to life of the Georgian citizen.
The Public Defender calls on the authorities of Georgia, as well as all international human rights and monitoring organizations, to make all efforts in order to ensure an effective investigation of the above-mentioned case, punishment of the perpetrators, and imposition of responsibility on the Russian Federation.
It is a pity that the occupation regime leaves unpunished the persons responsible for the killings of four Georgian citizens - Davit Basharuli, Giga Otkhozoria, Archil Tatunashvili and Irakli Kvaratskhelia. The killing of a Georgian citizen in the occupied territory near the village of Kirbali a month ago is still uninvestigated. In this situation, the involvement of international organizations and international community is particularly important for the prevention of alleged violations of the right to life, as the impunity for such actions puts the lives of Georgian citizens in particular danger.
The Public Defender expresses deep sorrow and offers sympathy to the family members of the deceased.