List of Issues to be Submitted relating to Georgia’s Initial Report
The UN Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities has published a list of issues relating to the initial report submitted by Georgia.
In the document the Committee outlines the key issues relating to the rights of persons with disabilities and requests information on the measures taken by the State.
Availability of the document in Georgian will help persons with disabilities and their organizations to prepare alternative information on the issues requested by the Committee. In addition, it will provide the public with basic information about the issues that the Committee found interesting.
The list of issues was translated on the initiative of the Public Defender of Georgia and with the support of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
The Public Defender's Office will be actively involved in the preparation of alternative information on the issues listed by the UN Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, as well as in the further consideration of the country's initial report.