16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence
The Public Defender of Georgia joins the 16 Days of Activism Against Gender-Based Violence, which has been celebrated in 187 countries around the world since 1991 and aims to raise public awareness of the elimination of violence against women and domestic violence.
Timely detection of and effective response to violence against women and domestic violence, as well as lack of support measures, leading to the high rate of femicide - an extreme form of violence, remain to be problematic in Georgia.
It is especially important to protect the rights of women and girls in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic and to ensure unhindered access to all services to help the victims. The analysis of the information received by the Public Defender’s Office from the meetings held during the pandemic shows that systemic challenges of prevention of violence against women and domestic violence, as well as the protection of and assistance to victims, have become even deeper.
Restrictions on movement and communication as well as the lack of private space left women alone with their abusers without effective support mechanisms, increasing the risks of domestic violence and reducing the detection of domestic violence.
Due to the above, it is especially important for the State to strengthen the provision of protection measures in order to timely detect violence, and protect and assist victims.