Public Defender Congratulates Citizens of Georgia on Novruz Bayram
Public Defender of Georgia Levan Ioseliani congratulates all citizens of Georgia, who celebrate Novruz Bayram today, on the holiday and wishes them joy, health and success.
On March 21, the Public Defender of Georgia arrived in the Marneuli municipality and personally congratulated the Azerbaijani citizens of Georgia living in the Kvemo Kartli region on the holiday. The Public Defender attended the events held in Marneuli. He also met the residents of the village of Geta, Marneuli municipality, talked to them and congratulated them on the holiday.
"Today I am attending the Novruz holiday as the Public Defender for the first time. The purpose of my arrival here is not only to congratulate you on the holiday, but also to confirm that protecting your rights is a priority for me," said Levan Ioseliani.
Novruz Bayram is a celebration of the arrival of spring and the renewal of life, which is traditionally celebrated by most of the eastern nations on March 21, the day of the vernal equinox.