Award Ceremony of Competition “Me –Ombudsman 2015”
On January 20, 2016, First Deputy Public Defender Paata Beltadze, Deputy Minister of Education and Science Lia Gigauri and EU Ambassador Janos Herman awarded winners of the competition "Me –Ombudsman 2015”.
The competition "Me - Ombudsman" was held for the sixth time. The game started on October 26. 291 teams (582 students) were registered for the competition. Only 11 teams (22 students) qualified for the final, third round. Essays of the final round were assessed by the jury composed of 3 independent experts.
"Me - Ombudsman" will significantly raise awareness on human rights among adults. The increasing number of participants indicates that the younger generation shows greater interest in democratic values", - said the Deputy Public Defender and congratulated the winners on the success. Paata Beltadze also thanked the EU for financial and organizational support.
EU Ambassador to Georgia Janos Herman talked about the importance of the competition in terms of establishment of European values ​​in Georgia and the close cooperation with the EU's main partner in the country, the Public Defender's Office. He pointed out that similar events contribute to the deepening of democratic principles, the rule of law and awareness on the importance of protection of human rights.
Deputy Minister of Education and Science Lia Gigauri emphasized the importance of the educational methods for the development of democratic civil society, including contests, competitions and trainings.
The initiator and founder of the competition, former advisor to the Public Defender and incumbent Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Archil Talakvadze noted that due to the gained knowledge, the new generation will not be able to neglect human rights abuses. "You are the future of Georgia and the people who must speak out against injustice."
The first place in the competition was taken by the team "Bonus” – the students of the Batumi public school No 8 - Tamar Tsulukidze and Nestan Varshanidze; the second place was taken by the team "What" – the students of the Ozurgeti public school No 1 - Avto Tavdishvili and Elene Chavleishvili; the third place was taken by the team "Moon" - the student of the Batumi public school No 1 - Tamar Gvarishvili and the student of the public school No 1 of the village of Kirnati, Khelvachauri - Tamta Kakhaberidze. They were awarded laptops and tablet computers.
All participants - Mariam Kalmakhelidze, Teona Kupatadze, Ivane Khitarishvili, Nika Chitashvili, Lika Pirtskhalaiashvili, Nunu Khalvashi, Edisher Bibineishvili, Victoria Baratashvili, Zeinab Saginadze, Janiko Saginadze, Zurab Tavartkiladze, Taita Qiliptari, Tamuna Chaghalidze, Iakob Makharadze, Nino Janelidze and Lia Jokhadze received certificates, Ivane Javakhishvili’s book - History of the Georgian Nation, bags and other gifts.
The competition was supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and was funded by the EU project "Support to the Public Defender's Office".
The "Me - Ombudsman" is a competition organized by the Public Defender and is intended for students between 13 to 18 years old. The ombudsman is a person who acts as an intermediary, representative and defender of human rights, between the citizen and the state. In some countries ombudsman is called public defender.
The Public Defender’s Office of Georgia is a constitutional institution, which exercises supervision over the protection of human rights and freedoms on the territory of the country, reveals violations, contributes to restoration of the violated rights. Despite numerous efforts, violation of human rights remains a global problem. Together with other mechanisms, high culture of the protection of human rights is one of the major preconditions for the existence of a full-fledged democratic state. The event, organized by the Public Defender’s Office, is an integral part of the development of this culture. In order to achieve this general goal, first of all, it is necessary to raise awareness in the field of human rights, which will be followed by the establishment of the rule of law and more effective realization of human rights.