Committee Hearing of Public Defender’s Annual Report
On 6 May, 2016, the Parliament’s Committee of Human Rights and Civil Integration considered the Public Defender’s report on the situation of human rights and freedoms in 2015.
The Public Defender briefly overviewed the situation of internally displaced persons, eco-migrants, repatriates, refugees and asylum seekers, problems of conflict-affected population, children's rights, gender equality, women's rights, non-discrimination, LGBT rights, hate crimes, shortcomings in the investigation and steps that are to be taken for improving the rights situation of persons with disabilities and older people.
The Public Defender also talked about the property rights, protection of cultural heritage, the right to health and safe environment, lack of information about construction of hydro-electric power stations and other large facilities, protection of labour rights, creation of labour inspection mechanism, improvement of electoral system, health care, social security and the right to adequate housing.
At the Committee meeting speeches were delivered by Grigol Giorgadze, First Deputy Minister of Internally Displaced Persons and Refugees; Giorgi Gogadze, Deputy Chief Prosecutor; Maia Kvirikashvili, Head of the Human Rights Unit of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office; Archil Metreveli, Head of the Law Department of the State Agency for Religious Affairs; Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, Deputy State Minister of Reconciliation and Civil Equality; Tamar Khulordava, First Deputy Minister of Corrections.