First Deputy Public Defender Meets with PACE Monitoring Committee Co-rapporteurs
First Deputy Public Defender Paata Beltadze has met with Boriss Cilevics and Kerstin Lundgren, Co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe (PACE). The meeting was also attended by Christian URSE, Head of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia.
The Deputy Public Defender of Georgia briefed the guests of the state of human rights and freedoms in Georgia. He spoke about the situation in the penitentiary system, social issues, challenges of protection of the rights of IDPs, the monitoring of enforcement of the anti-discrimination law and other important issues. The guests showed interest in the Public Defender's views about specific cases.
Paata Beltadze stressed at the meeting that the Public Defender’s main recommendation on creation of an independent investigative mechanism, which will contribute to improving independence and efficiency of investigation as well as increase the population's confidence in law enforcement agencies, is still important.
The visit of the PACE Monitoring Committee Co-rapporteurs is aimed at monitoring the implementation of the obligations undertaken by Georgia after becoming a member of the Council of Europe.