First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia Meets with Members of Ukrainian Delegation
On March 10, 2017, Natia Katsitadze, the FirstDeputy Public Defender,and Maia Kochlamazashvili, a representative of the Public Defender's Office, met with members of the Ukrainian delegation, which included representatives of various state agencies and non-governmental organizations, as well as the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).
The FirstDeputy Public Defender spoke about the rights situation of IDPs in Georgia and the activities of the Public Defender's Office in this field. She briefed the members of the delegation of the Public Defender’s mandate and his activities relating to the rights and needs of the conflict-affected population, as well as the long-term accommodation and registration of IDPs. She also spoke about the approaches and novelties in the state policy with regard to the internally displaced persons, their political rights, in particular, the restrictions on their right to vote in 2003-2004 and the legal proceedings, which preceded the full-scale realization of the IDPs’ rights to vote. The importance of the needs-based approach for solving the problems of IDPs was emphasized at the meeting.
The aim of the Ukrainian delegation's visit was to share the experience of the Georgian state in order to better protect the rights of persons displaced as a result of conflicts.