The present report provides the effectiveness of the of the National Gender Equality Mechanisms – The effectiveness of the steps taken by the Permanent Parliamentary Gender Equality Council, Interagency Commission on Gender Equality, Violence against women and Domestic Violence and its member agencies to achieve gender equality in all policy areas. The Office of the Public Defender of Georgia evaluated the work of the National Institutional Mechanisms for Gender Equality based on indicators developed by the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action (BPfA) and European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE).
The report reveals a persistent need for institutional strengthening and firm structures for national gender equality mechanisms to ensure their smooth and systemic operation. The study found that at this stage, the role of the mechanisms is mainly limited to administrative support and consultative functions. They have a relatively weak influence on policy-making and coordination. The lack of the gender equality mechanisms’ readiness and coordination to introduce gender mainstreaming instruments is problematic. As for the state bodies, implemented gender mainstreaming instruments in their intra-agency policies and programs are still chaotic and non-systemic, are not based on a unified approach, thus, indicating that gender equality issues are not a priority area for the agencies.
This publication was prepared by the Public Defender's Office of Georgia with the support of UN Women in the framework of the project “Good Governance for Gender Equality in Georgia generously funded by the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.