Hotline Activated in Public Defender's Office
In November 2015 hotline was activated in the Public Defender's Office for the first time. This is Public Defender's new pilot project, which offers citizens much more flexible and effective mechanism of communication. Hotline will receive information round the clock about alleged violation of human rights and freedoms, including torture and cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment, by the state (public) institutions.
Any person, who considers that he/she is suffering from torture and cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment, faces the danger of being killed or injured, is subjected to illegal detention, imprisonment or other forms of restriction of freedom, is a victim of domestic violence, or has witnessed any of the abovementioned facts, may call our hotline.
After getting and processing information, the Public Defender’s Office will arrive at the place of alleged violation of the right in case of emergency. However, at the first stage the emergency group will work only in Tbilisi.
Activation of the hotline is aimed at promoting establishment of high standards of protection of human rights, ensuring timely response to violation of rights and raising confidence in the Public Defender’s Office.
Citizens can call our hotline on 1481 both from local (stationary) and mobile phone numbers.