Human Rights Academy Holds Training for Teachers
On October 19-23, 2015, training was held for teachers within the framework of the Public Defender’s Academy of Human Rights. The theme of the training was human rights education and the principle of non-discrimination in schools.
The training was attended by 25 teachers from Tbilisi and regions (Telavi, Gurjaani, Marneuli, Akhaltsikhe, Zestafoni, Kutaisi, Kobuleti, Poti, Batumi, Oni, Terjola, Nigvziani, Tsintskaro, Chela, Ambrolauri, Vardzia, Mokhe, Samtatskaro).
The teachers surveyed tasks, challenges, tools and methodologies of human rights education for children; the right to education, indoctrination and the use of religious symbols in schools; prohibition of discrimination on different grounds. The teachers also familiarized with labor rights, the principle of non-discrimination in labor relations, the Public Defender’s authority, the rules of submission of appeals, etc. The teachers did practical exercises as well.
The training was led by Maka Stivenson, Head of the Public Defender’s Department of Equality, Raisa Liparteliani, representative of Georgia’s Trade Union, and Ivana Roagna, certified senior trainer of the Council of Europe, university lecturer and human rights defender, who has great work experience in the European Court of Human Rights and various international organizations.
The Public Defender’s Office will periodically inform teachers of its activities in the field of elimination of discrimination and protection of human rights.