Information Campaign - Safe Toy
The Public Defender of Georgia held an informational event together with members of the association Safe Toy in Tbilisi Mall on October 1. During the event, persons concerned could get information about the safety of toys from specialists; various activities were arranged for children and information materials were spread.
It should be noted that due to the grave situation of safety of toys on the Georgian market, the Public Defender of Georgia launched an informational campaign Safe Toy on June 1, 2017.
Within the framework of the information campaign, in June and July of this year, working meetings were held with representatives of non-governmental organizations, chemists, psychologists and social workers working on this issue. Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili also met with representatives of retail networks and talked about the goals of the campaign.
On March 9, 2017, thePublic Defender of Georgia addressed the Government of Georgia with a recommendationconcerning the measures necessary to be taken to protect the safety of toys on the Georgian market and the health of children.
According to the EU Directive on Toy Safety, the Georgian state must create mechanisms of supervising market and safety of toys before September 1, 2019. The Public Defender considers it is important to implement specific actions under the obligations of the Directive in a timely manner.