Meeting of Council of Religions
On January 20, 2016, the Public Defender's Council of Religions held a working meeting with First Deputy Public Defender Paata Beltadze and Deputy Public Defender Natia Katsitadze at the National Library of the Parliament of Georgia.
The members of the Council talked about the issues that should be reflected in the chapter of freedom of religion of the Public Defender’s parliamentary report. They also underlined the importance of preparation of recommendations for state agencies.
The main part of the meeting was dedicated to the issues of revision of the regulations of cooperation between the Council and the Public Defender. The members of the Council of Religions, together with the representatives of the Tolerance Center and the Deputies of the Public Defender, discussed how to amend the regulations in order to make the efforts of the Council more effective.