Meeting of Council of Religions of Public Defender with Parliament’s Committee on Legal Issues
During 2016-2017, the Council of Religions of the Public Defender of Georgia has prepared a list of recommendations for state agencies, educational institutions and the media, the first phase of discussion of which was held with members of the Parliament’s Committee on Legal Issueson 10 July 2017. The meeting was attended by representatives of the Public Defender's Office, Tolerance Center, Council of Religions, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Ministry of Finance and State Agency for Religious Issues.
Members of the Council of Religions considered the systemic nature of the problem of ineffective response to intolerance-based violence. Representatives of the Public Defender also discussed the necessity of making amendments to the anti-discrimination legislation and the cases of the use of hate speech by politicians.
Particular attention was paid to the amendment to the draft constitution of Georgia concerning the protection of freedom of religion (which may contain unjustified risks of interference with freedom of religion), as well as unequal approaches in the law on state property and the tax code.
At the end of the meeting, the participants agreed on future cooperation.