Meeting of the Public Defender at Open Society Brussels Office
Public Defender of Georgia Ucha Nanuashvili who is in Brussels with the official visit, met with representatives of around 20 organizations at the Open Society Brussels office. The Public Defender presented the Parliamentary Report for 2014 to the non-governmental sector which describes the situation of human rights and freedoms in Georgia.
Special interest was caused by the situation in penitentiary establishments, legal rights situation in conflict regions, challenges in gender equality area, situation of children’s’ rights and the issue of implementation of the law adopted on elimination on all forms of discrimination.
The meeting continued in Question and Answer mode over 2 hours. Alongside the Parliamentary Report, the Public Defender also presented special reports to representatives of international and non-governmental sector.