Meeting of the Public Defender with Georgian Diaspora
On June 10, 2015, Public Defender of Georgia Ucha Nanuashvili met with representatives of the Georgian diaspora in Brussels. The Public Defender provided information to Georgian citizens living in outside Georgia on the situation in the light of human rights in our country and heard about their problems. Special emphasis was put on an opportunity to enhance relations with the Public Defender of Georgia for protection of migrant rights.
As it was revealed at the meeting, the major problem of Georgians who live outside Georgia is loss of the Georgian citizenship in case of adoption of citizenship of another country, while its procedures complicate the issue of adoption of a double citizenship. The Public Defender believes that for retaining ties with their motherland granting of a double citizenship is important in certain cases.
Also, another acute issue concerns the issue of privatization of agricultural land plots; return of illegal persons to their motherland (deportation) is frequent that is sometimes accompanied by violation of rights.
The Public Defender plans to study needs of the Georgian diaspora and address relevant bodies with a recommendation.