Meeting with Ambassador of Bulgaria
On October 27, 2016, Georgian Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili met with the Ambassador of the Republic of Bulgaria, Dessislava Ivanova. The human rights situation, including the situation in the penitentiary system, as well as the reforms carried out in the judiciary and law enforcement agencies, were discussed at the meeting. The Public Defender once again stressed the need for creation of an independent investigative mechanism and labor inspectorate.
Attention was focused on the human rights violations in the occupied territories and access to education in the Gali district.
Ucha Nanuashvili briefed the Ambassador of the activities and special reports of the Public Defender, the Human Rights Academy of the Public Defender and various projects. The Public Defender expressed his gratitude towards the Embassy of Bulgaria, as Bulgaria's Ministry of Foreign Affairs has been assisting the Public Defender’s Office in implementation of various projects for three years. Among them is the ongoing project “Strengthening the Public Defender's Office in the Kakheti Region”. Ambassador Dessislava Ivanova promised full support for the Public Defender's Office and expressed willingness to continue cooperation.