Meeting With Foreign Students
On May 22, Head of the Department of International Relations and Communications of the Public Defender’s Office Niko Tatulashvili, Deputy Head of the Department
Medea Gugeshashvili and other staff members of the department met with foreign students. Students from Norway, Armenia and Azerbaijan were interested in the situation with the freedom of expression in Georgia.
Staff member of the Department of Protection of Civil, Political, Economic, Social and Cultural Rights of the Public Defender of Georgia spoke about legislative guarantees and challenges of freedom of expression in Georgia, also the situation in practice with regards to realization of this right. Also, students were explained about the powers of the Public Defender of Georgia and recommendations issued by the Public Defender to relevant agencies with regards to freedom of expression.