Meeting with Head of Mission of OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights
On 26 September, 2016, the Public Defender of Georgia met with the Head of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, Ambassador Alexander Kelchevsky.
The Public Defender discussed the activities of his office and the human rights situation in the country. Special attention was paid to the issues related to the realization of the right to vote, freedom of expression and freedom of assembly during the pre-election period.
The Public Defender introduced to the guest a project of monitoring of human rights violations in the pre-election period, within the framework of which, 26 task forces were set up in 8 regional offices of the Public Defender, including 8 court monitors and 8 regional coordinators.
The monitoring groups will check information on human rights abuses received through hotline, media or any other means and will launch relevant proceedings.
Court monitors will study the process of reviewing complaints in the district election commissions and consideration of lawsuits in courts. A special report will be prepared after the elections, which will provide information about irregularities revealed by the Public Defender's Office during the elections.