Meeting with Members of the Council of Europe Delegation
On March 11, 2015, First Deputy Public Defender Paata Beltadze and Adviser of the Public Defender on Human Rights Issues in Conflict-affected Regions Medea Turashvili met with Deputy Head of theDirectorate General of Political Affairs of the Councilof EuropeDaniil Khochabo and Political Adviser of the Directorate General of Political Affairs of the Council of Europe Marcel Kapi.
During the meeting, representatives of the Public Defender spoke about rights of residents of the occupied territories and the territory adjacent to the demarcation line, as well as acute issues that concern them. The First Deputy Public Defender stressed importance of involvement of international organizations to ensure protection of rights of the conflict-affected residents.
The members of the delegation of the Council of Europe visiting Tbilisi are preparing the eleventh consolidated report of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe on the conflict in Georgia.