Meeting with OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities
On April 13, 2016, First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia Paata Beltadze met with OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities Astrid Thors during her official visit to Georgia. Paata Beltadze briefed the guest of the human rights situation of national minorities in 2015, the recommendations included in the Public Defender’s parliamentary report, issues of access to justice and protection of fundamental values.
They also discussed the state’s strategy and action plan on civil equality and integration for the years of 2015-2020, as well as involvement of minorities in the decision-making process, teaching of the native language, preservation of cultural identity, problems in getting information and generally in the field of the media. They also talked about the cases studied and being studied by the Public Defender’s Office in connection with alleged discrimination of national minorities in the process of implementation of the anti-discrimination legislation.
The OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities showed great interest in the work of the Human Rights Academy of the Public Defender and expressed willingness to participate in the intensive trainings and informational meetings on human rights held in the regions populated by national minorities.
Astrid Thors also met with representatives of the Public Defender’s Council of National Minorities and got information about the problems of minorities. Among other issues, special attention was paid to the current situation in the Pankisi Gorge.