Meeting within Safe Toy Campaign
On July 7, 2017, Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili met with representatives of retail nets within the framework of the Safe Toy campaign and introduced the goals of the campaign. According to the Public Defender, no market supervision body is defined by law and the issue of toy safety remains beyond state control, whereas harmful toys threaten the child's life and health. There are no quality control regulations, monitoring system or any specific sanctions.
The Public Defender underlined the willingness of the Government to develop regulations for the quality of toys, but he noted that the development of a relevant legislative framework is planned for 2019 and it is important to plan and implement specific actions before that, in order to ensure that the parties involved in the production and import are ready for the changes.
Several meetings have been held within the framework of the Safe Toy campaign. On June 22-23, 2017, Deputies of the Public Defender Natia Katsitadze and Ekaterine Skhiladze met with nongovernmental organizations, chemists, psychologists, social workers and heads of the administrations of small group homes and spoke about the importance of safe toys in the child's personal development, chemical analysis and difficulties in finding safe toys.
On July 6, 2017, Deputy Public Defender Ekaterine Skhiladze discussed the issues of toy safety, the necessity for laboratory examinations and attachment of annotations about toy materials with representatives of the Kindergartens' Association, directors of kindergartens, pediatricians and allergologists. The meeting was also attended by members of the Safe Toy Association, which was established for the purpose of cooperating with the Public Defender's campaign.
The Public Defender's Office started to study the toy safety regulations and practices in 2016. Important events are planned within the framework of the information campaign Safe Toy in order to advocate the creation of monitoring mechanisms for toy production and toy market, regulate legislative framework and institutional market, define responsibilities of the business sector and raise public awareness.
It should be noted that according to the survey conducted by the Centre for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia, substance D-2-ethylholexpliflate (DEHP), which is harmful to health and the use of which in toys is prohibited in the EU, was found in nine out of ten toys bought in Georgia.