Official Meetings of the Public Defender of Georgia in Brussels
On June 8-9, 2015, in the framework of the official visit to Brussels, the Public Defender of Georgia participated in a round table with representatives working on foreign affairs and human rights of the European Parliament; these meetings were held with Co-chair of the Georgia-EU Association Council of the European Commission Gunnar Wiegand and Deputy General Secretary of the International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC) Jaap Wienen.
At the meetings, Ucha Nanuashvili provided detailed information to representatives of European bodies and international organizations on the situation in human rights and freedoms, as well as in justice sphere, and implementation of the-anti-discrimination legislation in Georgia in 2014.
Despite improvement of the situation in certain areas of the justice system, prompt and effective investigation of alleged facts of ill-treatment remains a problem. With this regards, the Public Defender made a special emphasis on necessity of establishment of the independent investigative mechanism.
At the meeting with the Deputy General Secretary of the International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC), the Public Defender stressed necessity of establishment of labour inspection with real functions at a faster pace.
Representatives of the European structures gave a positive assessment to the Public Defender’s work for protection of human rights in conflict regions.