Online Conference on Impact of COVID-19 on Conflict-Affected Women and Girls
On September 21, 2021, the Public Defender of Georgia, with the support of the United Nations Development Programme, held an online conference, the theme of which was: "The Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Conflict-Affected Women and Girls."
The conference discussed the impact of the pandemic on the rights situation of conflict-affected women and girls, as well as the results achieved and challenges existing in the field of women, peace and security in Georgia.
"Severe socio-economic background, low access to health services, gaps in the exercise of the right to education and many other challenges are part of the daily lives of conflict-affected girls and women. In 2019-2020, the closure of the so-called checkpoints restricted the freedom of movement of people living in the occupied territories, including women and girls, as well as their access to livelihoods and services intended for victims of domestic violence,"- Public Defender Nino Lomjaria said at the opening of the event.
Anna Chernyshova, UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Georgia, Teona Akubardia, Member of the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament of Georgia, and Niko Tatulashvili, Prime Minister’s Human Rights Adviser, delivered welcoming speeches at the meeting.
Gender expert Ana Iluridze presented the results of a report drawn up by the Public Defender's Office of Georgia, while Sophio Rusetski, a representative of the Public Defender's Office, and Elene Rusetskaia, Yulia Kharashvili and Ekaterine Gamakharia, representatives of NGOs, talked about challenges in the direction of women, peace and security.
The online event was attended by representatives of the Parliament of Georgia, executive government, international and local organizations and other stakeholders.