Online Conference - Women and Mobility: Aspects of Women's Daily Movement
On September 24, 2021, an online conference was organized by the Public Defender’a Office with the support of the German Cooperation Society (GIZ). The theme of the conference was: “Women and Mobility - Aspects of Women's Daily Movement".
The topics discussed at the conference were the gender aspects of mobility in Georgia, needs and peculiarities, including the mobility restrictions caused by Covid 19, as well as transport policy and municipal services in the country.
"Women's daily movement has important gender aspects, which affect their mode, goals and means of movement and often limit mobility, as the existing model of movement is not tailored to the needs of women. For example, women’s mobility is directly dependent on the amount of their income. 38.4% of low-income women rarely or never leave home. The data show that the mobility of women for education is extremely low in all regions,” Public Defender Nino Lomjaria said at the opening of the event.
Martina Kolby, Programme Director of the German international cooperation - Mobility for Cities, Nino Tsilosani, Chairperson of the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament of Georgia, and Niko Tatulashvili, Prime Minister’s Human Rights Adviser, delivered welcoming speeches at the meeting.
The findings of the Report on Women and Mobility - Aspects of Women's Daily Movement drawn up by the Public Defender’s Office were presented by authors Ana Iluridze and Tatia Verulashvili.
The online event was attended by representatives of the Parliament of Georgia, executive branch, international and local organizations and other stakeholders.
The report is available at: