Proposal to Chief Prosecutor concerning Alleged Ill-treatment of Detainee
On 28 October 2015 the Public Defender addressed the Chief Prosecutor with a proposal to launch a probe into the alleged ill-treatment of detainee O.R.
The detainee, placed in the Tbilisi and Mtskheta-Mtianeti temporary detention facility of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, told the Public Defender’s authorized representatives on 15 October 2015 that he was arrested on 13 October 2015 by the officers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, who put him in a car and abused him both physically and verbally.
According to the visual examination protocol drawn up in the temporary detention facility, O.R. had "his left eye slightly swollen, while the right side of his back was excoriated”. The detainee claimed he received the injuries during detention.
The Public Defender considers that any statement/information of a detainee about violence committed by law enforcement officers obliges the state to launch an investigation. In addition, if any fact of offence (including those committed by police officers) is revealed, the state shall make appropriate legal response: launch an effective investigation, necessarily implying its institutional and practical independence.