Proposal to Chief Prosecutor on Launching Investigation into Alleged Ill-treatment
On February 8, 2016, the Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Chief Prosecutor with a proposal to launch an investigation into the alleged ill-treatment of convict G.V.
On February 5, 2016, the Public Defender’s authorized representatives met and talked with convict G.V. in the facility No 6 of the Penitentiary Department of the Ministry of Corrections.
According to the convict, five officers of the facility No 6 of the Penitentiary Department, which he can identify by their faces, physically abused him on 3 and 5 February, 2016.
During the convict’s examination, bodily injuries were revealed on his back, waist and left shoulder. Surface damage was observed at his first finger of the right lower limb. In addition, according to the convict, he is suffering from strong headache. The injuries are described as self-inflicted in the register of injuries and traumas, which is protested by the convict.
Prohibition of torture, inhuman and degrading treatment is an absolute right and it cannot be limited for any purpose. It cannot be justified by the severity of crime or any other circumstances. The state is obliged to investigate the abovementioned fact, as well as all similar cases, and to identify perpetrators.