Proposal to the Chief Prosecutor and the Minister of Corrections on alleged ill-treatment of a prisoner
On April 23, 2015, the Public Defender addressed the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia with a proposal to launch an investigation into a fact of alleged ill-treatment towards convict T. M. placed in the establishment N8 of the Penitentiary Department.
The Public Defender of Georgia requested conduction of all necessary investigative actions, including prompt medical forensic examination to determine degree, nature, age, and origin and development mechanism of damages observed on the convict’s body; also, for investigative bodies to promptly acquire video surveillance recordings depicting the indicated fact.
Also, the Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Minister of Corrections of Georgia to ensure protection of safety of convict T. M. In the view of the Public Defender of Georgia, effective actions should be conducted in order to prevent violation of legal rights of the person in question, also, threats, coercion or any other illegitimate/criminal actions towards a convict. The Ministry of Corrections of Georgia should consider the issue of adequacy of transfer of convict T. M. to another establishment of the Penitentiary Department and adopt a legally relevant decision.
On April 22, 2015, representatives of the Public Defender of Georgia met and spoke with convict T. M. at the penitentiary establishment N8. In the words of the convict, on April 17, 2015, ill-treatment was exercised towards him by personnel of the establishment N8 of the Penitentiary Department while during the following day he/she was prevented from contacting family, lawyer and social service worker; neither he/she was allowed to write a complaint.