Public Debates on Gender Policy of Self-Government Elections
On October 2, 2017, the Public Defender of Georgia held another public debate on the topic: “Gender policy of the self-government elections”. The debates was moderated by Teona Kupunia, Program Manager of the National Democratic Institute (NDI). Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili delivered a welcome speech.
According to the Global Gender Inequality Index, Georgia ranks 114th among 144 countries according to women's political participation and their representation in the parliament. According to the data of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, as of August 1, 2017, Georgia ranked 123rd among 193 countries. Out of 150 MPs, there were only 18 female MPs in 2012-2016 and 24 - in 2016-2020. Women's low representation is particularly evident in the regions and self-governing bodies. As for the executive government, there are only 2 women among 18 ministers.
The vision of the Public Defender's Office and the ways for solving the problem were presented at the meeting by Deputy Public Defender Ekaterine Skhiladze.
Speeches were delivered at the debates by Zurab Khrikadze, Chairperson of the Gender Equality Council of the Central Election Commission, Nino Tsilosani, Chairperson of the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament of Georgia, and Maia Kuprava-Sharvashidze, representative of the Gender Equality Network.
They talked about the tendencies in terms of women's involvement in the electoral process, activities carried out and planned by the Parliament’s Gender Equality Council in the field of gender equality and women's empowerment, the legislative initiative on quotas and the committee discussions.
The public debate of the Public Defender is supported by the European Union project "Fight against All Forms of Discrimination in Georgia".