Public Defender Appeals to the Chief Prosecutor's Office with a Suggestion
On July 17, 2015, the Public Defender addressed the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia with a suggestion to initiate the investigation on the alleged crime committed against the citizen L.L.
The case concerns the accident on March 18, 2011, when, according to the statement of the citizen L.L., s/he was detained by the unknown persons and taken to the Prosecutor’s Office.
After arriving at the site, the Prosecutor was told that if L.L paid 15 mln GEL as a fine (which later on was reduced to 12 mln GEL), the bank, in which the citizen L.L. held a senior position, could continue functioning. In case the amount was not paid, the citizen L.L. together with the Bank Director and the board members of the Fund would be detained.
The amount was transferred by the Fund into the state budget of Georgia on March 19; however, the receipt was dated March 18. The purpose of the money transfer was defined as the fine paid by L.L.
According to the materials of the criminal case, on March 19, 2011, the plea agreement was made by the Tbilisi City Hall: L.L. was found guilty under Article 220 of the Criminal Code and sentenced to a fine of 12 million GEL.
According to the Public Defender, the money transfer to the state budget until the launch of the prosecution process and passing the judgment can be an indication of the alleged fact of coercion towards L.L. by the state officials, which can be the ground for starting the investigation.