Public Defender Attends Conference Organized by International Ombudsman Institute in Barcelona
On April 26-27, 2016, at the invitation of Catalan Ombudsman Rafael Ribó, Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili attended an international seminar in Barcelona, which discussed the challenges and threats faced by modern human rights.
The conference of International Ombudsman Institute discussed the security situation in Europe and an alarming trend in the rest of the world, which puts at risk the fundamental human rights, such as freedom of expression and privacy. The participants also talked about the economic problems caused by the refugee crisis, and dangers of racism and xenophobia. Many more important issues were raised and future plans were devised for effective functioning of ombudsman’s institutions.
The event was organized by the International Ombudsman Institute and was attended by ombudsmen from around the world.
The Public Defender of Georgia was elected as a full member of the International Ombudsman Institute (IOI) on 28 November 2014. The International Ombudsman Institute is the only global institution that brings together 155 ombudsman organizations. The Institute promotes establishment of effective governance, strengthening of democratic principles in member states and exchange of information at the regional and universal levels through organizing various conferences, training courses and seminars.