Public Defender Attends Regional Consultations in Geneva
On 23 October 2015 the Public Defender attended a regional consultation on the promotion and protection of human rights in the context of peaceful protests convened by the United Nations Special Rapporteur on the rights to freedom of peaceful assembly and of association, and the Special Rapporteur on extrajudicial, summary or arbitrary executions in Geneva, Switzerland.
Together with the Public Defender of Georgia, representatives of international and non-governmental human rights organizations of Europe and Asia, academic circles, experts and Swiss police officers took part in the round table.
The participants discussed the issues related to realization of the right to peaceful assembly, including state obligations in the field of freedom of assembly, accountability of law enforcement agencies, methods for monitoring the freedom of assembly, etc.
The second part of the consultation was devoted to critical discussion of a document; expectations and opportunities related to preparation of practical recommendations were discussed; special recommendations were prepared, which will be submitted to the UN Human Rights Council and will be considered at the 31th session in March 2016.