Public Defender Echoes Batumi Developments
The Public Defender of Georgia echoes the clashes that took place between police officers and protesters in the city of Batumi, Adjara region, on March 11, and calls on the confronting parties to keep peace. The Public Defender reminds representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia that the right to assembly and freedom of expression are fundamental human rights. The main obligation of the police is to ensure safety of citizens and the Public Defender hopes that police will not go beyond the law and will ensure peaceful atmosphere for the rally.
The Public Defender’s representative in the Adjara region met with the detained persons, including the bus driver, fining of which led to the protest. It should be noted that the detainees did not confirm physical or verbal abuse by police.
Representatives of the Adjara Division of the Public Defender's Office are observing the ongoing developments on the ground.