Public Defender Hands Over Books to Penitentiary Facilities
On December 23, 2015, Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili, together with Minister of Corrections Kakhi Kakhishvili, met with inmates in the penitentiary facility No 16 and handed over reports of the Public Defender's Office to them.
The reports provide information about the conditions of inmates, situation in prisons, individual cases and Public Defender's recommendations sent to relevant agencies. The documents also review the European courts’ judgments.
At the meeting the Public Defender talked about the close cooperation with the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance, as well as the needs and problems existed in the penitentiary system.
“It is necessary to provide inmates with information about the ongoing developments and topical issues. The reports, prepared by the Public Defender's Office, will help inmates to protect their rights and integrate into the society, which is one of the main challenges for the country", - said the Public Defender.
The Public Defender handed over about 400 books, including reports and information bulletins, to 15 penitentiary facilities.