Public Defender Meets Delegation of European Parliament
On March 30, 2016, Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili and Deputy Public Defender Natia Katsitadze met with Pavel Svoboda, head of the European Parliament's delegation and member of the European People's Party, as well as other members of the delegation- Heidi Hautala, Mangus Nordanskog, Francisco Ruiz-risuenos and Francesca Meltramen.
The Public Defender briefed the Members of the European Parliament of the human rights situation in Georgia, ongoing reforms in the justice system, as well as challenges in law enforcement bodies and penitentiary system. The Public Defender also stressed the importance of creation of an independent investigative mechanism and recommendations prepared by him on the issue. The investigation of the release of video footage showing private life was also considered at the meeting.
The Public Defender reviewed the human rights situation in the occupied territories and introduced reports on the human rights situations in the conflict regions.
In addition, Ucha Nanuashvili drew attention to the protection of minimum standards of labour safety and necessity for creation of labour inspection, as well as implementation of the anti-discrimination law.