Public Defender Meets with Chairman of Government of Adjara
On May 24, 2016, Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili met with Archil Khabadze, Chairmanof the Government of Adjara, in the city of Batumi, and discussed social challenges, infrastructure problems and human rights situation in the region.
The problems of the residents of the so-called “cardboard city”, assistance resources and programs for eco-migrants, refinancing for mortgage victims, restoration of the Batumi Boulevard, protection of cultural heritage and issues related to the construction of power plants were also discussed at the three-hour-long meeting.
In addition, Archil Khabadze presented a plan for construction/rehabilitation of a mosque to the Public Defender.
"We discussed all important issues in detail. I received necessary information. We also touched upon some cases of ill-treatment, which took place in the Kobuleti police station,"- said Nanuashvili after the meeting.
On May 24, before the meeting with Archil Khabadze, the Public Defender met with the local population and NGO representatives, and discussed existing challenges.