Public Defender Meets with Residents of Kobuleti and Legva
On May 23-24, 2016, the Public Defender of Georgia met with population in Kobuleti and the village of Legva. The meeting showed that the main problems of the local population are social and infrastructural issues, including malfunctioning of natural gas and water supply systems.
The issue of suspension of social allowances is also a serious problem. Due to the suspension, the vulnerable population can no longer enjoy the free canteen program. It should also be noted that no house for older persons exists in Kobuleti. Victims of mortgage, affected by the August war, are still asking for the postponement of loan payment in vain.
The issue of restoration of justice was also discussed at the meeting; the locals demand revision of their old and current cases. In this regard, the Public Defender's Office intensively receives and reviews individual applications.
The locals expressed dissatisfaction against the Kobuleti police, noting that there were frequent cases of ill-treatment and excessive use of force. The Public Defender urges relevant agencies to investigate and relevantly respond to each of such cases.