Public Defender of Georgia Elected as Member of Bureau of International Coordinating Committee of Ombudsmen
On 1 December, 2015, in the Dutch city of Utrecht, the Public Defender of Georgia was elected as a full member of the Bureau of the International Coordinating Committee (ICC) by the human rights institutions from 15 out of 21 (A status accredited) countries at the General Assembly of the European Network of National Human Rights Institutions (ENNHRI).
In addition, for the second consecutive three-year term the Public Defender was elected as a member of the European Coordinating Committee (ECC), which is responsible for the administrative and management issues of the European Network of National Human Rights Institutions.
The Human Rights International Coordinating Committee (ICC) is an international association that brings together national human rights institutions from 4 regions - Africa, America, Asia and Europe. The Committee is managed by a board composed of four institutions (A status accredited) from each region. By the General Assembly’s decision of December 1, from March of 2016 the Public Defender of Georgia will be a representative of Europe for a three-year term.