Public Defender of Georgia Visits Georgian Military Servicemen in Afghanistan
On September 27-28, 2017, Ucha Nanuashvili, Public Defender of Georgia, Natia Katsitadze, First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia, and Tamar Gabiani, Head of the Department of Protection of Human Rights in Defense of the Public Defender's Office, visited Georgian military servicemen participating in the Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan.
The Public Defender met with Georgian military servicemen at the Hamid Karzai International Airport Base, Bagram Air Base and in the headquarters of the Resolute Support mission in Kabul. The Public Defender viewed their living and working conditions. Ucha Nanuashvili will provide information about a number of issues identified at the meeting to the relevant state agencies of Georgia.
Within the framework of the visit, meetings were held with Leopoldo Quintas, Commander at the Bagram Air Base, Christian Botswein, NATO Civilian Representative in Afghanistan, and Mohamed Musa Mahmoodi, Executive Director of the Independent Human Rights Commission of Afghanistan. They discussed the existing mechanisms of military rights and complaints in Afghanistan, acquainted with the activities of the military personnel and the Independent Human Rights Commission.
The Public Defender of Georgia thanked the Georgian Ministry of Defense and the Georgian military servicemen in Afghanistan for cooperation and organization of the visit.
The Public Defender's Office is one of the first among the world's human rights institutions to visit the military servicemen in the peacekeeping mission in order to monitor the situation on the ground.