Public Defender Reviews Human Rights Situation of Conflict Regions at the Meeting of Global Alliance for National Human Rights Institutions
On March 23, 2016, the Public Defender talked about the role of national human rights institutions in the conflict and post-conflict situations at the meeting of the Global Alliance for National Human Rights Institutions in Geneva. The Public Defender stressed the necessity for the engagement of international and civil societies in the process of peaceful settlement of conflicts and the activities carried out by the Public Defender’s Office in this direction.
"We are actively involved in the implementation of projects aimed at establishing peaceful and trust-based relations between the human rights defenders and civil society activists of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. We discuss the needs of conflict affected population and the human rights situation with them. We hold trainings for the young people affected by conflicts and provide information to the civil society about the standards of protection of human rights, "said Ucha Nanuashvili.
The Public Defender also touched upon the release of prisoners in the conflict zones, agreement on which was signed in March 2016 between Georgia and de facto authorities of Abkhazia and South Ossetia on the basis of the principle "all for all". On this issue the Public Defender prepared a special report in 2014 and called on the Government to find ways to free prisoners and detainees.
In his speech the Public Defender also paid attention to the effective implementation of efforts by the humanitarian and human rights organizations in the conflict regions. "I have repeatedly and openly expressed my support for the necessity of humanitarian and human rights monitoring missions in the conflict regions of Georgia, but the fact is that it is neither in the interests of the Russian Government nor of local de facto authorities. I want once again to call on the international human rights organizations to consider how to ensure the protection of human rights in the conflict areas”.
Representatives from about 100 countries took part in the meeting of the Global Alliance for the National Human Rights Institutions. The Public Defender was elected as a full member of the bureau of the Global Alliance on March 22, 2016.