Public Defender Selects New Members of Monitoring Group of Implementation of the UN the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities
The Public Defender’s Office represents a national mechanism of monitoring the promotion, protection and implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (2006) in accordance with its paragraph 2 of Article 33.
A competition was announced within the framework of the mentioned mechanism in order to select new members of a group charged with monitoring of the implementation of the Convention.
The Public Defender of Georgia, based on the results of the competition, selected the following members of the monitoring group:
Vakhushti Menabde - associate professor of Ilia State University, Givi Jvarsheishvili – founder of Let's be Friends (non-commercial legal entity), Ana Arganashvili - Partnership for Human Rights project manager, Nana Sharashidze – founder of Women, Children and Society (non-commercial legal entity), and Giorgi Kakachia – Director of Partnership for Social Welfare (non-commercial legal entity).
The main duty of the monitoring group is to participate in regular and ad hoc monitoring missions (visits) together with representatives of the Public Defender's Office, check situation and prepare reports, as well as make analysis/conduct surveys on specific issues.