Public Defender Submits Amicus Curie Brief to Tbilisi City Court concerning Sexual Harassment
On March 17, 2017, the Public Defender of Georgia submitted amicus curiae brief to Tbilisi City Court concerning the alleged sexual harassment of a woman by her employer. The plaintiff’s interest is defended in the court by the Safari Union.
In the amicus curiae brief, the Public Defender emphasized the particular legal aspects of harassment/sexual harassment, as a form of discrimination, and reviewed comparative analysis, as well as the standards established by international institutions.
The Public Defender notes that fight against harassment/sexual harassment is a significant challenge today. Victims of this form of discrimination are usually women, though, due to a number of factors, they refuse to apply legal means of protection. On the one hand, it is difficult for the victims to identify such cases and collect evidence, and on the other hand, victims are reluctant to discuss the problem with other persons or organizations due to the public pressure.
The Public Defender believes that the role of the court is important for establishing healthy practice, since the legal framework is not perfect in the country, while the practice of common courts is very limited in this area.