Public Defender to Monitor Human Rights Violations during Election Period
On August 30, 2016, the Public Defender met with international and local organizations working on the election issues and presented a project on the monitoring of human rights violations during the election period. According to the project prepared by the support from the Open Society Georgia, 26 task forces will work in the Public Defender's 8 regional offices; 8 court monitors and 8 regional coordinators will also be appointed.
The recent elections clearly proved the importance of the engagement of the Public Defender's Office in the pre-election and post-election processes.
The offices of the Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Adjara, Guria, Shida Kartli, Kvemo Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kakheti regions will work at full capacity with regard to the election related issues and the human rights violations committed in the election period. They will ensure immediate response to the notifications received through the hotline or spread by media outlets or other means. Task forces will check information on the ground and will launch relevant proceedings.
Court monitors will study the process of review of complaints in the district election commissions and courts. After the elections, a special report will be prepared, which will include information about the violations revealed by the Public Defender's Office during the elections.
It should also be noted that the Public Defender's Office does not have the mandate of an observer. He does not have the authority enjoyed by the monitoring organizations – does not have observers at the polling stations and cannot appeal against the violations that take place during the voting process.