Public Defender's Meetings in the Council of Europe
On November 23-24, 2015, the Public Defender of Georgia held meetings in the European Council with Council of Europe Secretary General Thorbjorn Jagland, Human Rights Commissioner Nils Muiznieks, Director of the Human Rights Directorate Christos Giakoumopoulos, Executive Secretary of the Committee for the Prevention of Torture Jeroen Schokkenbrok, Director of the Political Affairs Directorate Alexander Gessel and other representatives of the Council of Europe.
At the meetings the Public Defender talked about this year’s human rights situation of Georgia, activities of the Public Defender's Office, special reports, situation in penal institutions, reforms in the Prosecution’s Office, judicial reforms and the process of appointment of judges. He also spoke about the importance of setting up an independent investigation mechanism, the efforts that are to be taken to ensure elimination of discrimination and the existent challenges in this area. He stressed the need to establish a labor inspection when talking about employment issues.
The Public Defender focused on violation of human rights in the occupied territories and restriction of the right to education in the Gali district.
Participants of the meetings showed particular interest in the efficiency of the investigation of ill-treatment committed by law enforcement officers, disciplinary responsibility of judges, degree of media freedom in the country and the planned amendments to the Law on Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination.