Public Defender's Office Awarded for Ensuring Access to Public Information
On December 11, 2015, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) held a presentation of a final report on access to public information in Georgia in 2010-2015 by the support from the Open Society Georgia Foundation. The most transparent and the most accountable public institutions of 2015 and 2010-2015 were named at the event.
According to the report, the Public Defender's Office showed best results in terms of access to public information and got a special award for transparent work and ensuring access to public information.
The Public Defender's Office has been paying great attention to the issues of freedom of information for years and expresses readiness for openness and active efforts in the future too.
The main trends and challenges of access to public information in 2010-2015 were discussed at the event. The Public Defender's Office is named as one of the most transparent public organizations by IDFI surveys every year.