Public Defender’s Recommendation Fulfilled
On June 3, 2016, the Public Defender’s Office wasinformed by the Governmental Administration that the Government of Georgia agrees with the Public Defender’s recommendation regarding establishment of the discrimination case on grounds of association membership and is working with the Ministry of Education and Science to improve the regulations defined by the law on Higher Education.
It is planned to ensure at the legislative level that all students participate in the management of education institutions, regardless of their association membership, in accordance with the Public Defender's recommendation. After the bill is drafted, the Ministry will submit it for consideration to the Government.
On May 13, 2016, the Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Government of Georgia to draft amendments to the law on higher education in order to bring the law in compliance with the principle of equality and to provide every student with the right to participate in the management of a higher educational institution regardless of their association membership.
As per the current law, only members of the student self-government can become members of the department board and participate in the management of educational institutions.
The Public Defender will closely monitor the implementation of the recommendation.