Public Defender's Statement on Georgia’s Drug Policy
On June 16, 2016, the Public Defender of Georgia met with representatives of the White Noise Movement and the Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center and discussed the country's drug policy.
During the round table, Ucha Nanuashvili spoke about the activities carried out by the Public Defender's Office, including the two lawsuits filed with the Constitutional Court, which concerned change of the vicious practices of drug testing and detention of drug users.
The first lawsuit concerned the legality of the so-called street drug testing and was submitted by the Public Defender to the Constitutional Court on 20 November 2015, while the second lawsuit concerned the unconstitutionality of imprisonment of drug users and was submitted on 15 June.
The Public Defender listened to the positions of the non-governmental organizations with regard to the country’s drug policy and the revealed violations.
"We believe that the repressive drug policy should be replaced by more humane policy and resources should be directed more to treatment and rehabilitation and not to punishment”, - said Ucha Nanuashvili after the meeting and added that the Public Defender's Office is ready to closely cooperate with non-governmental organizations.