Public Defender's Training on Equality Issues for Teachers
On May 24-25, 2017, the representatives of the Public Defender's Office of Georgia, by the support of the EU funded project "Fight against All Forms of Discrimination in Georgia", held training for public school teachers on the theme: Equality and Elimination of Discrimination. A total of 40 teachers from the public schools of Duisi, Chela, Nigvziani, Tbilisi public schools N2 and N41, Akhaltsikhe public school N2, Terjola public school N2 and Kobuleti public school N2 participated in the training. Theoretical issues were discussed and practical exercises were done during the training.
Pursuant to the Law of Georgia on Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination, one of the obligations of the Public Defender, as a mechanism against discrimination, is to raise public awareness of the elimination of discrimination. The Public Defender will continue to inform the public of the issues of equality through trainings or other types of information campaigns in the future too.