Public Defender’s Visit to Israel
On May 12, 2015, Public Defender of Georgia Ucha Nanuashvili and State Comptroller (Ombudsman) of Israel Joseph Shapira signed the memorandum of cooperation in Jerusalem.
The memorandum implies deepening of future cooperation between human rights institutions of the two countries; this includes, active co-participation in various conferences and meetings of mutual interest; organization/arranging of study visits and seminars aimed at sharing professional skills and experiences of personnel; exchange of information and documentations on important decisions and activities.
The Public Defender also met with Deputy General Director of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel Zvi Rav-Ner and representatives of non-governmental organizations working on human rights issues.
The Public Defender of Georgia has been on the visit to Jerusalem at the invitation of the Government of Israel where on May 12-14 he will take part in the 5th Global Forum for Combating Anti-Semitism.
Objective of the forum is to assess situation existing in the world from the point of anti-Semitism, as well as elaboration of effective forms of public and state responses. There are two main issues on the agenda: 1. Combating hatred speech in internet and social media; 2. Increase of anti-Semitism in Europe and response mechanisms.