Quiz on Religions and Ethnic Groups of Georgia
On July 29, 2016, a quiz on Ethnic Groups and Religions of Georgia was held in the Tolerance Center of the Public Defender.
In 2008, the Tolerance Center of the Public Defender, by the support from the United Nations Development Program, prepared and published books -Religions in GeorgiaandEthnic GroupsinGeorgia. The books reflect history, culture and modern life of all ethnic and religious groups of Georgia. The quiz was based on the materials of the mentioned books and was aimed at their promotion, as well as raising awareness of Georgia’s religious and ethnic diversity among school children and promoting creation of a tolerant environment.
The quiz was held for the sixth time this year and 5 teams took part in it: Batumi, Kutaisi, Ozurgeti and Zugdidi Youth Clubs of the United Nations Association of Georgia and a team of students from Kobuleti’s public school No 5. Each team consisted of 6 main and 2 replacement school students.
Participants of the quiz were welcomed by the jury chairman, Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili. He expressed his joy over the fact that so many students had an opportunity to deepen their knowledge of our country's ethnic and religious diversity and to appreciate this diversity. The jury members were the Deputies of the Public Defender, Natia Katsitadze and Ekaterine Skhiladze. The competition was led by Beka Mindiashvili, Head of the Tolerance Center.
The three-round tense competition was won by the Kutaisi Youth Club of the United Nations Association. They were awarded tablets and certificates. All participants of the quiz were awarded certificates and commemorative prizes.
The event was organized within the framework of the “Promoting Integration, Tolerance and Awareness” (PITA) program of the UN Association of Georgia (UNAG) that is funded by the US Agency for International Development (USAID).